Texas Rangers vs. Chicago White Sox

MLB
Texas Rangers
65-66
vs
24/08 23:40
Chicago White Sox
68-62
Game context

The Chicago White Sox enter this three-game series at Rate Field as AL Central leaders at 68-62, holding a 3.5-game edge while riding strong one-run game results and home dominance (39-26). They face the Texas Rangers (65-66), who sit tied for second in the AL West and battle for wild-card positioning in a tightly contested American League. Probable starters Kumar Rocker (4-10, 4.46 ERA) and recently promoted Jose Urquidy set the tone, with both clubs carrying notable pitching injuries and the Rangers posting a sub-.500 road mark. Recent form shows the White Sox at 6-4 over their last 10, while Texas sits at 5-5 amid offensive inconsistencies on the road.

View on Official Site Trade with real money on Polymarket
Moneyline
$9.2K Vol.
Spread
$304 Vol.
Total (O/U)
$2.7K Vol.
1st 5 Innings · Moneyline
$60 Vol.
1st 5 Innings · Spread
$6 Vol.
1st 5 Innings · Total (O/U)
$1.4K Vol.

In the upcoming MLB game between the Texas Rangers and Chicago White Sox, scheduled for August 24 at 7:40PM ET:

This market will resolve to "Texas Rangers" if the Texas Rangers win the game.

This market will resolve to "Chicago White Sox" if the Chicago White Sox win the game.

If the game is postponed, this market will remain open until the game has been completed. If the game is canceled entirely, with no make-up game, or ends in a tie, this market will resolve 50-50.

The primary resolution source for this market is the official final statistics of the event as recognized by the governing body or event organizers. However, if the governing body or event organizers have not published final match statistics within 24 hours after the event's conclusion, a consensus of credible reporting may be used instead.

Resolution Source: www.mlb.com

Odds & FAQ

What are the current odds for Texas Rangers vs. Chicago White Sox?
The current front-runner is 1st 5 Innings O/U 2.5 at 75%, ahead of Kumar Rocker: Strikeouts O/U 2.5 at 72%. These live odds update with every trade on the Polymarket order book.
What do traders predict for Texas Rangers vs. Chicago White Sox?
Traders currently imply a 75% chance for 1st 5 Innings O/U 2.5. Market-implied probabilities reflect real money at stake, but they are live forecasts that shift as new information arrives, not guarantees.
When does the Texas Rangers vs. Chicago White Sox market resolve?
This market is scheduled to resolve on 31 Aug 2026 (8 days left). It settles according to Polymarket's published resolution criteria once the outcome is confirmed.
How much money is trading on Texas Rangers vs. Chicago White Sox?
Total traded volume on this market is $5.8M, a measure of how much real money traders have committed to the outcome.
How can I trade Texas Rangers vs. Chicago White Sox on Polymarket?
You can follow the live odds on this page and open the market on Polymarket to trade it yourself. Prediction trading carries risk; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

Similar Markets

Los Angeles DodgersLos Angeles Dodgers33%YesNo
Milwaukee BrewersMilwaukee Brewers12%YesNo
Trade on Polymarket
Start Polymarket Training For Free
Trade prediction markets with virtual money. Real prices, zero risk. Compete on the leaderboard.
$1K
Virtual Cash
500+
Markets
$0
Real Risk
Learn more